MONEY 101 MONEY FOR LIFE PTY LTD ABN 59 108 254 020

Privacy Policy

The scope of this policy

Money101 is committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy sets out how Money101 handles personal information.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected by Money101 that is exempted under the Privacy Act, for example employee records.

Money101 may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its current privacy practices.

 

Personal information we collect

The types of personal information we collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about customers, clients and contractors and may include:

  • names, job titles, contact and address details
  • information in identification documents (for example, passport, driver’s licence)
  • date of birth and gender
  • educational qualifications
  • your Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • payment details

 

How we collect and manage personal information

We collect and hold personal information from individuals who communicate with us directly via telephone, email or through our website (including individuals who are contacting us on behalf of a business that wishes to engage our services or enquire about our products).

You can always choose to deal with us anonymously (or by providing a pseudonym), unless it is impracticable for us to deal with you on that basis.

In other circumstances, we may collect personal information directly from an individual who contacts us via phone or email or submits personal information to us via our website.

Money 101’s usual approach to storing personal information is through a third party data storage provider.

 

Our purpose for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing our services, conducting our business and communicating with you.

Some examples of the specific purposes for which we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information include:

  • to maintain contact with our clients
  • responding to a business query regarding our products or services
  • for administrative purposes such as enrolment of students in courses
  • when engaging service providers and contractors
  • to conduct surveys
  • for seeking your feedback
  • managing, operating and improving our website
  • dealing with enquiries regarding prospective employment with us
  • for any other business-related purpose

 

How we disclose your personal information

We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

Money101 does not disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to send marketing material to you.

Money101 does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

 

Website security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

 

IP addresses

Our web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

 

Cookies

We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access. This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

 

Your rights and choices

We have measures in place to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date before acting on it. If you learn that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date you should contact us so that your information can be updated.

If you wish to see what information we hold about you, you can ask for a copy of it. We will not charge you for lodging a request for a copy of your personal information but you may be asked to pay a reasonable fee for the work involved in providing you with this information and for associated costs. You will be notified of any likely costs before your request is processed.

 

What if you have a complaint?

If you have a privacy complaint or concern, especially if you think your privacy has been affected or you wish to complain about a refusal to update or grant access to our records of your personal information, you should contact us as detailed below for an examination of your complaint. If after that you are still unhappy you can complain about a privacy matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

How can you contact us?

Money101, Carlow House, Suite 2 Level 4/289 Flinders Lane, Melbourne Vic 3000

T 03 8612 3100

E info@money101.com.au

 

 

[cm_form form_id="cm_587dd276390d7"]